Vegetable Biryani Recipe

1,541 views
asked Mar 24, 2017 in Recipes by Nahida (3,900 points)
edited Mar 29, 2017 by Admin
How To Make Vegetable Vegetable Biryani Recipe?

2 Answers

answered Mar 24, 2017 by MD Imran Hossain (800 points)
selected Mar 29, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

When we think about Biryani, it is all about meat and traditional non vegetarian dish. But nowadays people are much into vegetarian food and Vegetable Biryani comes to fulfil their desire. But this Biryani is loved by everyone for its unique taste. I used nuts in Biryani but you can use paneer or soya nuggets.  For paneer you need to cut into cube, fry it and add when you are layering the biryani. For soya nuggets you need to cook with vegetables. Thanks.

image

Ingredients:

For Rice

2 cups aromatic rice (Chinigura, Kalijeera or basmati)

1 bay leaf

1” cinnamon sticks

2-3 clove

1 cardamom

salt to taste

For Vegetables

3 cups vegetables (carrots , peas , cauliflower , bean, potatoes or your choice vegetables)

1 cup sliced onion

½ cup cashew nuts

2 tsp ginger paste

1 tsp coriander powder

2 tbsp white poppy seeds paste or almond paste

4-5 green chillies sliced

4-5 pepper corn

1 cardamom

1” cinnamon sticks

½ cup yogurt

½ cup oil

3 tbsp ghee

2 tsp sugar

salt to taste

saffron 


How to make:

soak rice for 30 minutes and boil  4½ cups of water, bay leaf, cinnamon, clove, cardamom, rice and salt in a deep non-stick pan, cover with a lid and cook on a medium flame for about 10 minutes or till rice is about 80% cooked.

Strain the rice using a strainer and keep aside.

Cut vegetables in big pieces, wash it and keep aside.

Heat the oil in a deep non-stick pan and fry sliced onion till it becomes golden brown and keep it aside.

In same oil fry the cashew and keep aside.

 In same oil fry potato and salt for 3-4 minutes; add rest of vegetables and cook 2-3 minutes. Remove vegetables from oil.

 Same pan add cardamom, cinnamon and bay leaf and fry 30 second before adding ginger paste, poppy seed paste, coriander powder, green chilli and pepper corn; cook 1-2 minutes and add yogurt.

Stir gravy and add vegetables; cook on a medium flame for 4 to 5 minutes while stirring occasionally.

Mix saffron colour with 2 tablespoons water in a bowl.

In a thick bottom sauce pan layer rice and vegetables and spread ghee, sugar, 2/3 fried onion, cashew nuts evenly.

Pour saffron mix water and cook the sauce pan on a slow flame for about 15-20 minutes under closed lid.

Serve hot Vegetable Biryani with rest of fried onion.

answered Mar 29, 2017 by Admin (2,004 points)

Vegetable Biryani Recipe

image