Bangladeshi Tehri recipe

2,020 views
asked Mar 25, 2017 in Recipes by Nahida (3,900 points)
How To make  Bangladeshi Tehri recipe

2 Answers

answered Mar 25, 2017 by MD Imran Hossain (800 points)
selected Mar 25, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

Bangladeshi Tehri Recipe

image

Ingredients:

For Meat:

• 1 kg beef/ mutton(small curry cut)

• 1 large onion sliced

• ½ cup yogurt

• 1 and ½ tablespoon ginger paste

• 1 tablespoon garlic paste

• 1 teaspoon coriander powder

• ½ teaspoon nutmeg powder

• ½ teaspoon white pepper powder

• 5-6 clove

• 3 cardamom pods

• 2″ cinnamon stick

• 1 bay leaf

• 4 green chillies

•1/2 cup oil / ghee(mustard oil preferable but you can mix  match vegetable oil + mustard oil or vegetable oil + ghee)

• Salt to taste

For Rice:

• 3 and ½ cups rice (basmati/ kalijeera) 600-700 grams

• 1 and ½ cup milk powder

• 10-12 green chillies

• 1 tablespoon sugar

• Salt

• ¼ cup clarified butter/ ghee

• 1 tablespoon kewra water

How to make:

1. Wash the rice and put in a strainer.

2. Marinate meat with all ingredients except onion and 8 clet it sits for at least 30 minutes.

3. Heat the heavy bottom sauce pan with oil and add onion. Fry onion till it becomes light golden.

4. Add meat and cook it till oil comes out.

5. Add 4 cups water and cook it till meat becomes tender and water dries up.

6. Remove meat from gravy and add 5 cups of water, sugar, salt and milk powder.

7. When it comes boiling point, add rice.

8. Cook the rice 10 minutes medium high heat under closed lid and add meat, chillies and clarified butter/ ghee.

9. Cook it on low heat about 15-20 minutes under closed lid and add kewra water.

10. Stir it and remove from heat.

11. Serve Tehri hot.

answered Mar 29, 2017 by Admin (2,004 points)

Tehri Recipe

image