Ilish Polau Recipe

3,366 views
asked Mar 25, 2017 in Recipes by Nahida (3,900 points)
How To Make  Ilish Polau Recipe?

2 Answers

answered Mar 25, 2017 by MD Imran Hossain (800 points)
selected Mar 25, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

Personally I cook ilish polau in several ways. This one is one of them. I used milk here but instead of milk you can use coconut milk.  Hope you will like.

image

Ingredients:

6 hilsa steaks(thick slice)

3 cups Chinigura rice or any aromatic rice

1 large onion sliced

1/3 cup onion paste

1 tablespoon ginger paste

1 teaspoon coriander powder

1 teaspoon cumin powder

1/6 teaspoon turmeric

1 bay leaf

1 teaspoon sugar

¼ cup yogurt

1 cup milk

 8-10 green chillies

Salt to taste

1/3 cup oil

3 tablespoon mustard oil(you can use ghee but mustard oil goes well in this recipe)


How to make:

Soak rice for 10 minutes; wash the rice and put in a strainer.

Marinate the fish with yogurt, salt and turmeric at least 15 minutes.

Heat the thick bottom sauce pan with oil and add sliced onion. Fry the onion till it becomes light golden brown.

Add ginger, onion paste, coriander, cumin, bay leaf and salt; cook it when oil is separated.

Add ½ cup milk and bring it boiling point; add fish and 5 green chillies in it.

Cook the fish underclosed lid till it becomes tender.

Remove fish pieces from gravy and keep aside fish pieces.

Add rice in this gravy and 5-6 minutes; add milk, salt, green chillies sugar and 6 cups of hot water .

After 8 minutes take out half rice and place fish pieces there. Cover fish with rice.

Add clarified butter/ mustard oil and cook it under closed lid on low heat about 15 minutes.

 Serve ilish polau hot with care.

answered Mar 29, 2017 by Admin (2,004 points)

Ilish Polau Recipe

image