Cholar Dal recipe

2,139 views
asked Mar 25, 2017 in Recipes by Nahida (3,900 points)
How To make  Cholar Dal recipe

2 Answers

answered Mar 25, 2017 by MD Imran Hossain (800 points)
selected Mar 29, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

Cholar Dal Recipe

image

Ingredients:

2 cups Spilt chickpeas / cholar dal /Chana dal

1 bay leaf

2 Dried Red chillies

2 cardamom pods

1”cinnamon stick

2-3 cloves

1 tbsp fresh Coconut finely chopped

4-5 slit Green chillies

1 tablespoon Ginger paste

1 tsp turmeric powder

1/2 tsp whole Cumin seeds

1/2 tsp Asafoetida / Hing

1 tsp Ghee

2 tbsp oil

2 tsp sugar or to taste

Salt to taste


How to make:

Soak Spilt chickpeas / cholar dal /Chana dal for 4-5 hours to overnight.

Wash and boil chana dal with ½ tsp salt. After boiling don’t drain away the water.

Heat oil and then temper with cardamom, cinnamon,clove, bay leaf, dried red chillies, whole cumin seeds and then add Asafoetida (Hing). Stir it and then add the chopped coconut.

Fry the coconut until it is light brown. Add the ginger paste and stir it.

After 1-2 minutes add boiled Spilt chickpeas / cholar dal /Chana dal and then add slit green chillies, turmeric powder and salt. Cook it for about 6-8 mins on medium heat.

Add ghee and sugar ; cover the lid and remove from heat.

Cholar Dal / Chana Dal / Spilt chick peas ( Puja Special ) goes well with luchi, roti or paratha.cholar dal 1

answered Mar 29, 2017 by Admin (2,004 points)

Cholar Dal Recipe

image