Khasir Dalcha recipe

672 views
asked Mar 25, 2017 in Recipes by Nahida (3,900 points)
How To make  Khasir Dalcha recipe

2 Answers

answered Mar 25, 2017 by MD Imran Hossain (800 points)
selected Mar 29, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

Khasir Dalcha / Mutton Dalcha is a delicious mutton curry with split yellow peas and long melon/ bottle gourd(lau). This curry dish literally goes with everything(along with luchi, paratha, roti or side with biriyani or main with plain rice or polau). Use of tamarind puree has interest roll here. Using certain amount of tamarind will  enhance the taste without making any tangy flavour to the curry. Enjoy.

image

Ingredients:

• 1 kg mutton(curry cut)

• 1 and ½ cups split yellow peas

• ½ kg long melon(Lau)

• 1 cup sliced onion

• ½ cup tamarind puree

• 2 tablespoons ginger paste

• 1 tablespoon garlic paste

• 1 tablespoon chilli powder

• 1 tablespoon coriander powder

• 1 teaspoon cumin seed

• ½ teaspoon turmeric powder

• 2″ cinnamon stick

• 4 – 5 dry chillies

• ½ cup oil

• Salt to taste


How to make:

1. Wash split yellow peas and soak it for at least 2 hours. Drain water and place it into a strainer.

2. Wash meat and place into a strainer.

3. Peel the long melon(Lau) and cut into pieces.

4. Heat the pan with oil (keep aside 1 tablespoon oil) and add onion. Fry onion till it becomes golden brown.

5. Add all paste and powder spices and cook it till oil is separated.

6. Add meat and ½ tablespoon salt; cook it till it gets dry. Add ¼ cup water and cook till it gets dry.

7. Repeat the process thrice (I mean add ¼ water three times and cook till it gets dry).

8. Add lentil and cook 2-3 minutes; add 6 cups of water and cook till meat becomes tender.

9. Add long melon (Lau) and cinnamon; cook till long melon (Lau) becomes tender.

10. Add tamarind puree and check the salt. Stir it and cook 2 more minutes.

11. Remove Khasir Dalcha / Goat with Split Yellow Peas and long Melon from heat.

12. Take a pan fry cumin and dry chilli with oil.

13. Serve the Khasir Dalcha / mutton dalcha with broken roasted chillies and roasted cumin.

answered Mar 29, 2017 by Admin (2,004 points)

Khasir Dalcha Recipe

image