Bangladeshi Piaju recipe

2,554 views
asked Mar 25, 2017 in Recipes by Nahida (3,900 points)
How To make  Bangladeshi Piaju recipe

2 Answers

answered Mar 25, 2017 by MD Imran Hossain (800 points)
selected Mar 29, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

Piaju / onion lentil fritter is delicious snack which is must item in Ramadan month. It is very easy and handy. Only tricky part is not to make smooth lentil paste, make it coarse.

image

Ingredients:

• 1 cup red lentil

• 1 large onion sliced

• 3 green chilli chopped

• 1 tablespoon rice flour/ semolina

• 1/6 teaspoon turmeric powder

• 1 tablespoon chopped coriander leaves(optional)

• ¼ teaspoon black salt(optional)

• Salt to taste

• Oil for deep fry

 

How to make:

1. Soak the lentil 20-30 minutes and drain with enough water thoroughly.

2. Make coarse paste and mix with rice flour, onion, chilli, turmeric, coriander and salt.

3. Mix lightly.

4. Place the pan on medium heat and when oil is ready, make flat fritter and put on oil carefully(you can use spoon and don’t squeeze the lentil mix). Don’t overcrowd the  pan.

5. Fry them till these become golden brown. Take off from oil and sprinkle black salt. Repeat the process to finish the mix

6. Serve piaju / onion lentil fritter hot with puff rice.

commented Mar 29, 2017 by Rasida Akter
Nice Recipe
commented Mar 29, 2017 by Sahara Begum
Nice Piaju Recipe
answered Mar 29, 2017 by Admin (2,004 points)

Bangladeshi Piaju Recipe

image